Integra is a six-year international collaborative project headed by Bimingham Conservatoire, and support by EU’s Culture 2000 program. The project has gone through two phases, andNotam has participated since the start in 2005. A grand finale will take place in the form of a festival in Copenhagen September 27 – October 1.

The main purpose of the Integra project has been to develop a new software for composing and performing music with live electronics. To this end, new works by five different European composers were commissioned. In this context, Notam has collaborated with composer Iris ter Schiphorst and BIT20 Ensemble during the course of the past year. The commissioned work by ter Schiphorst — titled AUNG — will be premiered by the Bergen ensemble BIT20 on October 1, on the festival’s closing day.Notam has worked on customizing the software for the electronics parts of the performance.

Tuesday 27 Sept

20:30, STUDIO HALL, 80 DKK
ATHELAS SINFONIETTA/IEM/MALMÖ ACADEMY OF MUSIC

PHILIPPE LEROUX: Extended Apocalypsis
MAURO LANZA: Le nubi non scoppiano per il peso (Danish Premiere)

Conductor: Pierre-André Valade
Live Electronics (Leroux): Peter Plessas (IEM)
Live Electronics (Lanza): Kent Olofsson and Johan Nordström (Malmö Academy Of Music)
Soloists (Leroux): Raphaële Kennedy and Valérie Philippin (soprano), Francine Vis (mezzo-soprano), Romain Bischoff (baritone)
Soloist (Lanza): Loré Lixenburg (soprano)
Video Element (Leroux): Jacob F Shokking

Pre-concert Talk: 19:30

photo-ath-fest-web

Chief Conductor Pierre-André Valade and Athelas Sinfonietta, Copenhagen

photo-iem-2-fest-web

Members of IEM, Graz, perform live electronic music

Wednesday 28 Sept

19:30, STUDIO HALL, 80 DKK
COURT-CIRCUIT/GRUP INSTRUMENTAL DE VALÈNCIA/PERFORMERS FROM THE ROYAL DANISH ACADEMY OF MUSIC
INCLINED SPACES

JONATHAN HARVEY: Ricercare una melodia for oboe and electronics
ARNE NORDHEIM: Partita for Paul for violin and electronics
PHILIPPE HUREL: Plein-jeu for accordion and electronics
PIERRE BOULEZ: Dialogue de l’ombre double for clarinet and electronics
HANS PETER STUBBE TEGLBJAERG: New Work

Live Electronics: Tychonas Michailidis (Birmingham Conservatoire)
Oboe (Harvey): Vicent Llimera (Grup Instrumental)
Violin (Nordheim): MaCarmen Antequera (Grup Instrumental)
Accordion (Hurel): Pascal Contet (Court-Circuit)
Clarinet (Boulez): Pierre Dutrieu (Court-Circuit)

Pre-concert talk: 18:30

Minolta DSC

Court-Circuit, Paris

Thursday 29 Sept

09:00 – 15:00, STUDIO HALL, FREE
INTEGRA LIVE WORKSHOP

Workshop Leaders: Lamberto Coccioli and Jamie Bullock (Birmingham Conservatoire)

A chance to learn about Integra Live, our new software for intuitive interaction with live electronics. Places are limited but open to members of the public.

16:00, STUDIO HALL, 40 DKK (FREE TO STUDENTS)
STUDENTS FROM BIRMINGHAM CONSERVATOIRE/MALMÖ ACADEMY OF MUSIC/THE ROYAL DANISH ACADEMY OF MUSIC
ON THE VERGE

TYCHONAS MICHAILIDIS: New Work for clarinet and live electronics
CAROLINA NOGUERA: New Work for clarinet and live electronics
Plus new works from students of Malmö Academy Of Music and The Royal Danish Academy Of Music

Live Electronics: Students from Birmingham Conservatoire, Malmö Academy Of Music and The Royal Danish Academy Of Music
Clarinet (Michailidis & Noguera): Jack McNeill (Birmingham Conservatoire)

19:30, MAIN HALL, 80 DKK
ARS NOVA/MUZYKA CENTRUM

MARTIN SVENSSON: Trembling Aeroplanes, War Noise In Memoriam Filippo Tommaso Marinetti
HENRIK FRISK: The Mystic Writing Pad for ensemble and electronics
KENT OLOFSSON: La Porte De L’Enfer for actors and ensemble of electric and digital instruments
ALVIN CURRAN: Circus Maximus for chamber ensemble, video and electronics (World Premiere)

Conductor: Huw Rys James
Live Electronics: Marcin Wierzbicki (Muzyka Centrum)
Video (Curran): Theo Eshetu
Text (Olofsson): Jörgen Dahlqvist

Pre-concert Talk: 18:30

circus-maximus-1-ars-fest-web

Still from Circus Maximus by Alvin Curran/Theo Eshetu

circus-maximus-2-ars-fest-web

Still from Circus Maximus by Alvinc Curran/Theo Eshetu

Friday 30 Sept

19:30, VENUE TBC, 40 DKK (STUDENTS FREE)
STUDENTS FROM BIRMINGHAM CONSERVATOIRE/MALMÖ ACADEMY OF MUSIC/THE ROYAL DANISH ACADEMY OF MUSIC
CONFLUENCE AND ESCAPES

SEBASTIANO DESSANAY: New Work for double bass and live electronics
JAMES DOOLEY: The physical impossibility of love in the mind of the pleasure seeker for solo voice and live electronics
Plus new works from students of Malmö Academy Of Music and The Royal Danish Academy Of Music

Live Electronics: Students from Birmingham Conservatoire, Malmö Academy Of Music and The Royal Danish Academy Of Music
Double Bass (Dessanay): Sebastiano Dessanay (Birmingham Conservatoire)
Solo Voice (Dooley): Hannah Davey (Birmingham Conservatoire)

Saturday 1 Oct

16:00, STUDIO HALL, 80 DKK
BIT20/NOTAM

KAIJA SAARIAHO: Lichtbogen
KNUT VAAGE: multiMORF 3 for trombone and waterfalls (Danish Premiere)
IRIS TER SCHIPHORST: AUNG for ensemble and live electronics (World Premiere)

Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann
Live electronics: Dag Henning Kalvøy (NOTAM) and Thorolf Thuestad
Soloist (Vaage): John-Arild Suther (trombone)
Soloist (Schiphorst): Anna Clementi (singing/acting)
Video (Vaage): HC Gilje
Libretto/Staging (Schiphorst): Helga Utz
Lighting Designer (Schiphorst): Lutz Deppe

Pre-concert Talk: 15:00

photo-bit20-fest-web

BIT20, Bergen

Festival Team

Director: Lamberto Coccioli
Producer (Denmark): Mads Brammer
Producer (UK): Tom Cahill-Jones
Artistic Advisor: Hans Peter Stubbe ~Teglbjaerg
Communications Officer: Marie Futtrup
Programme Assistant: James Dooley
Administrative Assistant: Becky LeFeuvre
Webmaster: Richard Cornock

INTEGRA PROJECT PARTNERS

Lead Partner: Birmingham Conservatoire, Birmingham City University, Birmingham.
New Music Ensembles: Ars Nova Ensemble, Malmö, Sweden; Athelas Sinfonietta, Copenhagen, Denmark; BIT20 Ensemble, Bergen, Norway; Court-Circuit, Paris, France; Grup Instrumental De València, Valencia, Spain.
Research Centres: CIRMMT, McGill University, Canada; IEM, Graz, Austria; Malmö Academy Of Music, Malmö, Sweden; Muzyka Centrum, Krakow, Poland; NOTAM, Oslo, Norway.

SUPPORTERS

European Commission, Culture Programme
Kulturkontakt Nord
Nordisk Kulturfond
Royal Danish Academy Of Music